JH3Z4324.jpg

"RESULTS OF 2006 MATSUSHIMA CHALLENGE"
MAY 20,
2006
MONTREAL
QUEBEC
 CANADA

Sensei John Kalaidopoulos
Organizer of the tournament

Shihan Roman Szyrajew
President of the Canadian Kyokushin Organization

Back to Winnipeg Kyokushin Karate

More than 200 hundred competitors were present at the "2006 Matsushima Challenge", organized by Sensei John Kalaidopoulos. This tournament was a total success and it was encouraging seeing all those Junior who are the future of Kyokushin in Canada. As special guest was Kancho Matsushima and Shihan Roman. Thank you to Sensei John Kalaidopoulos for organizing this great tournament and also to all the voluntaries who made possible the succeeds of this tournament.  

RESULTS

2006 Matsushima Challenge-Results

Canadian Juniors Championship

May 20th, 2006

Hosted by West Island Kyokushin Karate

KATAS

CATEGORY

PLACE

NAME SCHOOL
5 years old and Under 1er place Joel W.   Kanreikai
2nd place Seth W. Sensei Rene Cruz
6 and 7 years old
(10-9 Kyu A)
1er place Kirsten D. West Island
2nd place Joanny V. Shingitai
3rd place Nathan G. Moncton
6 and 7 years old
(10-9 Kyu B)
1er place Azeb M/W. West Island
2nd place Garie S. Zimmerman
3rd place Morgan K. West Island
6 and 7 years old
(8-5 Kyu A)
1er place Zachary S. Seishin
2nd place Dariun Y. West Island
3rd place Kelly K. West Island
6 and 7 years old
(8-5 Kyu B)
1er place Matthew H. West Island
2nd place Eric P. West Island
3rd place Matthew O. West Island
8 and 9 years old
(10-9 Kyu A)
1er place Dan A. Seishin
2nd place Osmar M. West Island
3rd place Duncan B. West Island
8 and 9 years old
(10-9 Kyu B)
1er place Tim B. West Island
2nd place Amine B. Nintai
3rd place Jessica L. West Island
8 and 9 years old
(8-5 Kyu A)
1er place Meghan L. West Island
2nd place Michel H. West Island
3rd place Martin T/P. Dieppe
8 and 9 years old
(8-5 Kyu B)
1er place Vincent B. Koyana
2nd place Stella M. West Island
3rd place Nicholas G. Sensei Rene Cruz
8 and 9 years old
(8-5 Kyu C)
1er place Sarah B. Shingitai
2nd place Isaiah M/W. West Island
3rd place  Dylan N. West Island
8 and 9 years old
(4 Kyu and Up)
1er place Rahma A. Ohan Brothers
2nd place Nassim A. Nintai
3rd place  Dylan N. West Island
10 and 12 years old
(10-9 Kyu A)
1er place Shashi M. Seishin
2nd place Alivia M. West Island
3rd place Ali J. Nintai
10 and 12 years old
(10-9 Kyu B)
1er place Michael L. Seishin
2nd place Bradley N. Seishin
3rd place Joey D/P. Nintai
10 to 12 years old
(10-9 Kyu C)
1er place Marie Andre P. Nintai
2nd place Jasmin S. Seishin
3rd place Kristen C. West Island
10 to 12 years old
(8-5 Kyu A)
1er place Samuel G. Goshin
2nd place Alissa J. Ohan Brothers
3rd place Sergio P. Ohan Brothers
10 to 12 years old
(8-5 Kyu B)
1er place Serena P. West Island
2nd place Ben P. West Island
3rd place Guilenne T. Seishin
10 to 12 years old
(8-5 Kyu C)
1er place Kirill Y. Zimmerman
2nd place Melanie M. Seishin
3rd place Alissa C. West Island
10 to 12 years old
(4 Kyu and Up A)
1er place Guilia R. Nintai
2nd place Fiona P. West Island
3rd place Joshua H. West Island
10 to 12 years old
(4 Kyu and Up B)
1er place Emily W. West Island
2nd place David V. Seishin
3rd place Sandrine G. Moncton
13 to 15 years old
(10-9 Kyu)
1er place Lynn A. West Island/Pierrefonds
2nd place Katrina H. West Island
3rd place Medelina S. Ohan Brothers
13 to 15 years old
(8-5 Kyu)
1er place Catherine L/Z. Seishin
2nd place Irene Sofia T. Seishin
3rd place Noemie H. Shingitai
13 to 15 years old
(4 Kyu and Up A)
1er place Lia C. West Island
2nd place Alan F. West Island
3rd place Alexandra K. West Island
13 to 15 years old
(4 Kyu and Up B)
1er place Charlotte B. Kanreikai
2nd place Karl P. Deux Montagnes
3rd place Michal C. Kanrekai
16 to 17 years old
(10-9 Kyu)
1er place Jonathan M. Kanreikai
2nd place Vladimir A. Kanreikai
3rd place Denis Y. Tozenji Temple
16 to 17 years old
(2 Kyu and Up)
1er place David S. Kanreikai
2nd place David M. Tozenji Temple
3rd place Pamela D. West Island
16 to 17 years old
(2 Kyu and Up)
1er place David S. Kanreikai
2nd place David M. Tozenji Temple
3rd place Pamela D. West Island

 

KUMITE

CATEGORY

PLACE

NAME SCHOOL
5 years old and Under
(All Levels)
1er place Joel W.   Kanreikai
2nd place Viktor S. Zimmerman
3rd place  Yvengi S. Tozenji
6 and 7 years old
(10-9 Kyu Boys)
1er place Jacob A. Sensei Rene Cruz
2nd place Garie S. Zimmerman
3rd place Antoine R. Drummondville
6 and 7 years old
(10 Kyu Girls)
1er place Catherine B. Zimmerman
2nd place Joanny V. Shingitai
3rd place Kirsten D. West Island
6 and 7 years old
(8-5 Kyu Boys)
1er place Matthew H. West Island
2nd place Nicky D. Kanreikai
3rd place Grisha K. Zimmerman
8 and 9 years old
(10-9 Kyu Boys)
1er place Amine B. Nintai
2nd place Georgey S. Tozenji
3rd place Mark R. Zimmerman
8 and 9 years old
(10-9 Kyu Girls)
1er place Anne-Sophie T. West Island
2nd place Daphne P. Shingitai
3rd place Jessica L. West Island
8 and 9 years old
(8 to 5 Kyu Boys A)
1er place Frederic G. Omerville
2nd place Nabil B. Ohan Brothers
3rd place Vincent L. Deux Montagnes
8 and 9 years old
(8 to 5 Kyu Boys B)
1er place Mikhail K. Zimmerman
2nd place Michael H. West Island
3rd place Omar E. West Island
8 and 9 years old
(8 to 5 Kyu Girls)
1er place Meghan L. West Island
2nd place Stella M. West Island
3rd place Marianne B. Seishin
8 and 9 years old
(4 Kyu and Up Boys)
1er place Amara N. Nintai
2nd place Dylan N. West Island
10 to 12 years old
(10-9 Kyu Boys A)
1er place Michel P. Drummondville
2nd place Luc A. Moncton (Sensei Ray Cormier)
3rd place Joey P. Nintai
10 to 12 years old
(10-9 Kyu Boys B)
1er place Randy L. Moncton (Sensei Ray Cormier)
2nd place Dominic C. Moncton (Sensei Ray Cormier)
3rd place Robert L. Sensei Rene Cruz
10 to 12 years old
(10-9 Kyu Girls)
1er place Carmen West Island/Pierrefonds
2nd place Nouhalia Ohan Brothers
3rd place Ellasuk U. Nunavik
10 to 12 years old
(8 to 5 Kyu Boys A)
1er place Anthony M. Omerville
2nd place Jessie P. Moncton (Sensei Ray Cormier)
3rd place Ali O. West Island/Pierrefonds
10 to 12 years old
(8 to 5 Kyu Boys B)
1er place Kirill Y. Zimmerman
2nd place  Michael B. Russo
3rd place Yann L. Omerville
10 to 12 years old
(8 to 5 Kyu Girls)
1er place Senaaq Q. Nunavik
2nd place  Camille A. Moncton (Sensei Ray Cormier)
10 to 12 years old
(4 Kyu and Up Boys A)
1er place Vincent D. Seishin
2nd place Mathieu L. Drummondville
3rd place Tony L. Dieppe (Sensei Daniel Gaudet)
10 to 12 years old
(4 Kyu and Up Boys B)
1er place  Mark L. Tozenji
2nd place Antoine B. Koyama
3rd place Nathan L. West Island
10 to 12 years old
(4 Kyu and Up Girls A)
1er place  Vanessa R. Nintai
2nd place Rahma A. Ohan Brothers
3rd place Melissa K. Moncton
10 to 12 years old
(4 Kyu and Up Girls B)
1er place  Lauren M. West Island
2nd place Sandrine G. Moncton (Sensei Ray Cormier)
3rd place  Salma A. Ohan Brothers
13 to 15 years old
(10-9 Kyu Boys)
1er place  Luis C. Sensei Rene Cruz
2nd place Christopher B. Seishin
13 to 15 years old
(10-9 Kyu Girls)
1er place  Lynn A. West Island/Pierrefonds
2nd place Katrina H. West Island
3rd place  Madelina S. Ohan Brothers
13 to 15 years old
(8 to 5 Kyu Boys)
1er place  Andrew H. West Island
2nd place Nukita K. Zimmerman
3rd place Paivlousir S. Nunavik
13 to 15 years old
(8 to 5 Kyu Girls)
1er place  Rasha W. Ohan Brothers
2nd place Irene S. Seishin
3rd place Vanessa G. Seishin
13 to 15 years old
(4 Kyu and Up Boys)
1er place  Karl P. Deux Montagnes
2nd place Alexandre M. Koyama
3rd place Michael C. Kanreikai
13 to 15 years old
(4 Kyu and Up Girls)
1er place  Alexandra K. West Island
2nd place Krista K. West Island
3rd place Lia C. West Island
16 to 17 years old
(10 to 7 Kyu Boys)
1er place Jonathan M. Kanreikai
2nd place Martin R. Seishin
3rd place Martin G. Kanreikai
16 to 17 years old
(2 Kyu and Up Boys)
1er place David M. Tozenji
2nd place Kevin B. Ohan Brothers
3rd place Brendon M. West Island
16 to 17 years old
(2 Kyu and Up Girls)
1er place Pamela D. West Island
2nd place Lizzie U. Nunavik

horizontal rule

PICTURES FROM THE TOURNAMENT

 

Sensei John Kalaidopoulos (Tournament Organizer) in the Opening Ceremony

Attendees, Judges and referees for the tournament

From left: Mrs. Matsushima, Kancho Matsushima, Shihan Roman

From left: Kancho Matsushima, Shihan Roman, Sensei Angel Carrasco

 

Trophies for the tournament
Girls Kumite
Girls Kumite
Competitor receiving award from Kancho Matsushima
Competitor receiving award from Kancho Matsushima
Competitor receiving award from Kancho Matsushima
Girls Kumite
Boys Kumite
Boys Kumite
Kata competition
Kata competition
Kata competition
Kata competition
Kata competition
Awards for the Kata competition
Awards for the Kata competition
Boys Kata competitors

horizontal rule

PICTURES FROM THE GRADING GIVEN BY KANCHO MATSUSHIMA
ON MAY 21, 2006 

After the grading picture
After the grading picture
After the grading picture

horizontal rule

THANK YOU NOTE FROM SENSEI JOHN KALAIDOPOULOS

Shihan, Sensei, Sempai,

  On behalf of the entire west Island dojo, I would like to extend my deepest thanks to everyone who supported the 2006 Matsushima Challenge.  The tournament was a tremendous success.  There were more than 260 competitors from 15 different dojos.  People travelled from all over Canada and the United States to attend.  We have learned much from our experiences and will try to improve our tournament for next year.  I hope to see everyone for 2007.

 

 John Kalaidopoulos, Sensei

West Island Kyokushin Karate

www.westislandkarate.qc.ca

 

Back to Winnipeg Kyokushin Karate